PRIVACY POLICY

We are very pleased about your interest in our company. Baudisch Electronic GmbH attaches great importance to data protection.
The use of the Internet pages of the Baudisch Electronic GmbH is possible without any indication of personal data.
With the following data protection declaration, we would like to inform you about the types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as “data”) that we process, for what purposes and to what extent.
The data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of providing our services and on our websites. 
The terms used are not gender-specific.

responsible for processing

Baudisch Electronic GmbH
Im Gewerbegebiet 19
D-73116 Wäschenbeuren

T: +49 (7172) 9 26 13-0
F: +49 (7172) 9 26 13-30

Managing directors authorized to represent the company

Bernadette Kirchrath | Matthias Lenz

Questions about data protection

If you have any questions about data protection, you can contact the external data protection officer of Baudisch Electronic at the e-mail address:
datenschutz@ms-computer.de

Relevant legal basis

Below you will find an overview of the legal bases of the GDPR, on the basis of which we process personal data.

Please note that, in addition to the provisions of the GDPR, national data protection regulations may apply in your or our country of residence or domicile. Furthermore, should more specific legal bases be relevant in individual cases, we will inform you of these in the data protection declaration.

  • Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a. GDPR) – The data subject has given his/her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him/her for a specific purpose or purposes.
  • Performance of a contract and pre-contractual requests (Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. b. GDPR) – Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or for the performance of pre-contractual measures taken at the data subject’s request.
  • Legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f. GDPR) – Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, unless such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data.
  • Definitions

    The terms used in this privacy statement are primarily taken from Art. 4 GDPR. The following explanations, on the other hand, are primarily intended to aid understanding. The terms are sorted alphabetically.

    • Personal data: “Personal data” is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”).
    • Controller: a “controller” is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.
    • Processing: the term is broad and includes virtually any handling of data, be it collection, evaluation, storage, transmission or deletion.

    The legal definitions are binding. Details can be found here:
    https://DS-GVO-gesetz.de/art-4-DS-GVO/

    Rights of the data subjects

    As a data subject, you are entitled to various rights under the GDPR, which arise in particular from Articles 15 to 21 of the GDPR:

    • Right of objection
    • Right of revocation in the case of consent
    • Right to information
    • Right to rectification
    • Right to deletion and restriction of processing
    • Right to data portability
    • Complaint to supervisory authority
    • More information can be found here:
      https://DS-GVO-gesetz.de/kapitel-3/

      Competent supervisory authority

      The authority responsible for information and complaints is:
      The State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information Baden-Württemberg Corporation under public law
      Königstrasse 10 a
      70173 Stuttgart
      P.O. Box 10 29 32
      70025 Stuttgart
      Phone: 0711/615541-0
      FAX: 0711/615541-15
      E-mail: poststelle@lfdi.bwl.de
      Website: https://www.baden-wuerttemberg.datenschutz.de/online-beschwerde/

      Cookies

      The internet pages of Baudisch Electronic GmbH use cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that are stored on a computer system via an Internet browser.
      Through the use of cookies, the Baudisch Electronic GmbH can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.
      We only use cookies with your consent, unless they are absolutely necessary for the use of our website (so-called essential or session cookies).
      You can change or revoke your consent at any time. You can see the cookies currently used (according to your settings) in our cookie manager. You will find the link to this at the end of this privacy policy and in the footer of our website.
      If you do not consent to the use of cookies, there may be restrictions on the use of services on our website.

      Live-Chat: Userlike

      You can contact us via our lifechat for advice. Only when you click on the user chat and explicitly agree, data will be transferred.
      For this offer we use the product ‘USERLIKE’. A live chat software of the company Userlike UG (haftungsbeschränkt). Userlike uses ‘cookies’, which are stored on your computer and which enable a personal conversation in the form of a real-time chat on the website with you.
      The data collected is not used to personally identify the visitor to this website and is not merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym.

      Newsletter

      On the website of Baudisch Electronic GmbH, users are given the opportunity to subscribe to our company newsletter.
      To order the newsletter, it is mandatory to enter the e-mail address. Voluntary information can be seen in the input mask used.
      We use your data transmitted to us exclusively for sending the newsletter, which may contain information or offers.
      A confirmation e-mail is sent to the e-mail address entered for sending the newsletter in order to ensure the consent of the owner of the e-mail address in the double opt-in procedure.
      You can revoke your consent to the storage of data and its use for sending newsletters at any time, e.g. via the unsubscribe link in the newsletter.
      We use rapidmail to send our newsletter. Your data will therefore be transmitted to rapidmail GmbH. In doing so, rapidmail GmbH is prohibited from using your data for purposes other than sending the newsletter. The rapidmail GmbH is not permitted to pass on or sell your data. rapidmail is a German, certified newsletter software provider, which was carefully selected according to the requirements of the GDPR and the BDSG.
      You can find more information about rapidmail here:
      https://www.rapidmail.de/datenschutz
      The newsletters of Baudisch Electronic GmbH contain so-called tracking pixels. This allows a statistical evaluation of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. Based on the embedded tracking pixel, the Baudisch Electronic GmbH may see if and when an e-mail was opened by a data subject, and which links in the e-mail were called up by the data subject.
      Such personal data collected via the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters are stored and evaluated in order to optimize the newsletter dispatch and to better adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the data subject. This personal data is not passed on to third parties.

      Contacting

      When contacting us (e.g. by contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), the information of the inquiring persons is processed insofar as this is necessary to respond to the contact requests and any requested measures.

      Deletion of data

      The data processed by us will be deleted if

    • Legal requirements demand this
    • Consents granted for processing are revoked (e.g. newsletter dispatch)
    • Other permissions cease to apply (e.g. if the purpose of processing this data has ceased to apply or it is no longer required for the purpose)
    • Data protection for applications and in the application process

      We collect and process the personal data of applicants for the purpose of handling the application process.
      The processing may also take place electronically. This is particularly the case if an applicant submits corresponding application documents electronically, for example by e-mail or via a web form located on the website.
      If an employment contract is concluded with an applicant, the transmitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions.
      If no employment contract is concluded with the applicant, the application documents will be automatically deleted six months after notification of the rejection decision, provided that no other legitimate interests prevent deletion.
      Other legitimate interests in this sense include, for example, a duty to provide evidence in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

      Video surveillance

      The company premises of Baudisch Eletronic are under video surveillance. There is a well recognizable and with the essential information provided signage on the premises.
      The processing serves to protect the legitimate interests of the responsible party pursuant to Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f. of the GDPR and essentially fulfills the following purposes:

    • Exercise of domiciliary rights
    • Ensuring security, deterring break-ins or unauthorized entry to the premises
    • Deterrence of vandalism
    • Preservation of evidence for authorities (police, public prosecutor’s office)  

    The exact text of the law can be found here:
    https://dsgvo-gesetz.de/art-6-dsgvo/
    Explicitly excluded is any evaluation carried out for reasons other than those listed above.  
    The stored data is automatically deleted after 14 days. The storage period is necessary because, for example, incidents that occur during a company vacation (e.g. vandalism, break-ins) may initially remain undetected. If an incident becomes known after the end of such a period, it must be possible to access the data from the surveillance cameras to fulfill the stated purposes.

    Storage of data for contract initiation and performance

    We inform you that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or may also result from contractual regulations (e.g. information on the contractual partner).
    Sometimes, in order to conclude a contract, it may be necessary for a data subject to provide us with personal data that will be processed in the course of the contract.
    Failure to provide the personal data would result in the contract not being able to be concluded.
    If you have any questions, the responsible contact person will inform you about the necessity and purpose of the data collection.

    Existence of automated decision-making

    As a responsible company, we do not use automated decision-making or profiling.

    [borlabs-cookie type="btn-cookie-preference" title="Change cookie settings" element="link"/]

    Baudisch Electronic GmbH

    Im Gewerbegebiet 19
    73116 Wäschenbeuren

    T: +49 (7172) 9 26 13-0
    E: vertrieb@baudisch.de

    Zur Newsletter-Anmeldung

    Logo of Baudisch Electronic

    Baudisch Electronic GmbH

    Im Gewerbegebiet 19
    73116 Wäschenbeuren

    T: +49 (7172) 9 26 13-0
    E: vertrieb@baudisch.de

    Zur Newsletter-Anmeldung